Executive Summary
[…] But, once through this door, the documentation regarding the Ten Commandments is beyond a doubt, proof. Here is provided the legal rationale that proves these Ten Commandments.
This legal documentation is manifest in federal, state and local statutes, regulations, codes and court decisions; plus, administrative interpretations on the part of authorities leaving jurisdiction—from your local Fire Marshal to OSHA regulators in Washington, D.C.
FIRST COMMANDMENT
All U.S. employers without exception shall create Emergency Action and Fire Prevention Plans.
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.34:
“Every employer is covered. Sections 1910.34 through 1910.39 apply to workplaces in general industry except mobile workplaces such as vehicles or vessels.”
“General Industry” refers to any employer who is not a construction company, shipyard, vessel, vehicle or other selected industry. The regulations for these are even stricter.
There are too many employers who believe they are exempt.